Briercliffe 10 22/07/2014 – Report

On a tranquil summer’s evening, the good people of Southill were planning on a quiet evening outside in the garden lapping up the last few rays of summer sunshine. This rustic charm was suddenly disrupted by the sound of this week’s pusher off, Michael Webb, shouting out “NUMBER 121 GET YOU’RE A*SE TO THE LINE!!”

There were a record number of sub 24 minute rides for nomads tonight with 4 riders averaging the required 25MPH, including Andy Saunders for the first time.

There were also 2 Brompton testers tonight preparing for the Brompton world championships. These were Nick Hickman and Ian Pretswell, with Ian doing the faster unfold in 10 seconds, however Ian’s navigational skills let him down allowing Hickman to produce the faster overall time. Hopefully there will be signposts round the World champs course……

Special thanks to Frank Turner, Michael Webb, Ann Collins and Nigel Wilson for running the event and thanks to all others who came out to watch and cheer on.

Results
Nomads
Ben Wilson 23:38, Andrew Herbert 23:48, Andrew Saunders 23:58, Gavin Ashfield 24:48, James Cornell 26:38, Mark Collins 26:40, Jon Traynor 26:41, Scott Edwards 27:19, Nigel Tooke 27:26, David Summerell 30:01, Nick Hickman 30:47

PTT’s
Ryan Witchell 23:03, Sam Hayes 23:34, Peter Gell 24:52, Lindz Barral 25:13, Thomas Weir 25:50, Justin Wade 26:27 (1:10 late start), Peter Barlow* 26:30, Andy Lane 27:05, David Ledgerton 28:29, Paul Connolly 28:35, Lee Houghton 28:52, Keith Carne 28:57, Ian Head 29:41, Ian Pretswell* 34:52
*off course

Briercliffe 10 15/07/2104 – Report

Early evening and the sun continued to beat it’s warming rhythm on the East Bedfordshire tarmac. Barely a breath of wind could be detected and, crucially, there was no Tour stage on the TV. And so it was that sixteen entered the arena to do battle with the harshest of opponents, the clock. Tonight’s Briercliffe was lining up to be a fast looking affair and it didn’t disappoint.

Eleven Nomads were sent forth from the start line on this finest of evenings. Ben Wilson was first home with a 23.35 and audible pain of effort across the line. That’s fast. Andrew Herbert impressed with a 24.54 on a road bike and Nick Hickman continued his fine form with a 25.09. The officials were noticeably impressed and at least one eyebrow was raised.

Of the non-Nomads Justin Layne powered home with a 22.44 to be quickest on the night.

Results for Nomads:
Ben Wilson 23.35, Andrew Herbert 24.54, Nick Hickman 25.09, Jon Traynor 26.24, Nigel Tooke 27.18, Mark Collins 27.20, Scott Edwards 28.05, Nigel Wilson 28.08, Steve Smith 30.18, Leanne Cutler 30.21, Steve Oliver  32:14

Results for non-Nomads:
Justin Layne (CC Ashwell) 22.44, P Gell (BRCC) 25.02, Lindz Barral (twenty3.cc) 25.10, P French (BRCC) 26.18, M Burr (Un) 28.56.

Frank Turner and Meliné Fletcher were like clockwork on the clocks. Mike Webb honed his dual pushing off and club PA system skills. Simon Young spotted numbers and collected insect bites. Club headbanger James Gomm pre-spotted numbers in silence. Thanks to all who rode and helped out.

It was good to see Ann Collins and David Rossall tonight. Please all Nomads consider sponsoring Ann for her Churches ride.

Interclub 25 Details & Start Sheet

Interclub 25 mile time trial – 13th July 2014

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials – Under their rules and regulations

Headquarters – Guilden Morden village hall, Fox Hill Road, SG8 0JD

Signing on and numbers will be available from 0800h. There is parking at the HQ. Please park on the Northern side of the Village Hall’s field, that is away from the pub side.

£4.00 entry fee per rider to cover CTT levy and event costs.

Timekeepers – David Jones and Tim Duckett.

IMPORTANT SAFTEY NOTICE

In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise you to wear a hard-shell Helmet that meets an internationally accepted standard. In accordance with Regulation 15 ALL JUNIOR competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets. It is recommended that a working rear light either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position visible to following road users and is active whilst the machine is in use.

Course

2 (and a bit) laps of the F14/12

Start; Just South of the Wrestlingworth crossroads at the top of the hill heading towards Guilden

Turn left in Guilden onto the Shingay/Wendy road.

Turn left at T junction with A1198 (CARE, BUSY ROAD!)

Turn left at roundabout onto B1042

Turn left at Wrestlingworth Crossroads and through the start. Complete a second lap and carry on to finish just before Guilden Morden sign.

Start Sheet

9.01 Maurice Burton IRC
2 Gary Moore BRCC
3 David Rickels HNCC
4 Christine Anstee BRCC
5 James McKenzie CCA
6 Paul French BRCC
7 James Cornell HNCC
8 Gary Rudd BRCC
9 Mark Collins HNCC
10 Jack Steel-Jessop BRCC
11 Lindz Barral Twenty3
12 James Spence HNCC
13 Isaac Anstee BRCC
14 Tim Skelding CCA
15 Simon Doyle HNCC
16 Richard Golding Twenty3C PTT
17 Emily. Robertson BRCC
18 Leanne Cutler HNCC
19 Chris Priestley BRCC
20 Jason Stuart CCA
21 Nigel Tooke HNCC
22 Daniel Sibley BRCC
23 Jackie Field CCA
24 Stacey Daniele Owen BRCC
25 Peter Gell BRCC
26 David Summerell HNCC
27 Luke Danckert CCA
28 Gill Fullen BRCC
29 Tracey Davidson CCA
30 Nigel Hale HNCC
31 Andy Purdy BRCC
32 James Gomm HNCC
33 Barry Dackombe BRCC
34 Natalie Brooks BRCC
35 Carmelo Luggeri CCA
36 Scott Edwards HNCC
37 Patrick Smith BRCC
38 Geoff Russell CCA
39 Grant Orsborn IRC
40 Jon Friend BRCC
41 Nigel Wilson HNCC
42 Steven Jennings CCA
43 Graham Laming BRCC
44 Katie Edwards BRCC
45 Gavin Ashfield HNCC
46 Paul Craven BRCC
47 Nick Senechal HNCC
48 Andy Griffin BRCC
49 Mark Ellis Team MK
50 Anthony Morris CCA
51 Steve James BRCC
52 Mark Anstee BRCC
53 Jim Rees CCA
54 Marianne Williamson BRCC
55 Justin Burrell BRCC
56 Emma Koppe CCA
57 Ben Wilson HNCC
58 Keith Gray BRCC
59 Henry Skelding CCA
60 Andrew Herbert HNCC
61 David Cook BRCC
62 Richard Glover CCA
63 Alison Cooper BRCC
64 Steve Smith HNCC
65 Mark Constable CCA
66 Phil Bierton BRCC
67 John Mitcalf BRCC
68 Jon Traynor HNCC
69 Thomas Weir CCA
70 Simon Norman BRCC
71 Jason Lee Team MK
72 William Smith CCA
73 Melissa Burrell BRCC
74 Katie Ruditis BRCC
75 Andy Saunders HNCC
76 Geoff Cooper BRCC
77 John Polak CCA
78 Richard Pratt IRC

David Gudgin 25 01/07/2014 – Report

After last weeks postponement due to some ill timed roadworks, round 4 of the David Gudgin 25 series was able to take place one week later than planned. Conditions were warm, semi overcast (predominately comprising of cumulus and some altostratus according to the results sheet), with a north westerly breeze.

The good conditions once again brought out the masses, with 18 riders taking the opportunity to ride the final 25 of the season.

Nick Hickman, Simon Doyle & James Spence made up the top 3 Nomads, with all 3 riding their best course times of the season.

Jason Stuart, Chris Pearce & Ryan Witchell all produced excellent rides to go under the hour on the sporting course.

Timekeeping tonight were James Gomm & Simon Young, with Nick Senechal on pushing off duties and Ann Collins and Meli Fletcher number spotting.

Next week it’s back to the Briercliffe 10.

Results:

Nomads:

N Hickman 1:03:23, S Doyle 1:03:59, J Spence 1:05:44, D Rickels 1:07:03, J Traynor 1:07:22, N Wilson 1:10:41, P Riley 1:12:37, O Riley 1:13:28, M Collins 1:13:51, L Cutler 1:14:32, D Summerell 1:15:04, A White 1:16:20, S Smith 1:19:28, B Wilson D.N.F

PTT’s

J Stuart 58:25 (CCA), C Pearce 59:07 (Cambridge CC), R Witchell 59:31 (UoBristol) T Weir 1:02:18 (CCA)

Dave Gudgin 25 mile time trial – #4

Traffic lights put pay to the final Dave Gudgin 25 mile time trial event. As such it will be run this Tuesday coming (1 July, 2014). First rider off at 1901h. Numbers and signing on at the 25 start line to the south of Southill. Sign-on from 1830h.

Interclub 30 Provisional Results – 22/06/2014

A sun-kissed Southill welcomed competitors from the Hitchin Nomads CC, Bedfordshire Road CC, CC Ashwell and Icknield Road Club in the annual Interclub 30 mile time trial. Simon Norman took top honours with a continuation of excellent form. Cameron Woolsey and Jason Stuart closed out the top three for CC Ashwell.

Simon Doyle was fastest Nomad and Grant Orsborn was the lead rider for Icknield RC.

Many thanks to James Gomm for organisational excellence. Thanks too to Sue Clifford-Smith, Simon Young, Andrew Herbert, Michael Webb, Paul Riley, Nigel, Ben and Janice Wilson, Leanne Cutler, Steve Smith, Simon Costin.

Frank Turner and John Houghton delivered the Time Keeping duties with aplomb. (Apologies if I have missed anyone off the roll call).

n.b. A number of riders reported breaches of regulation 21. Please note that drafting is not permitted.

21.          Paced & Company Riding

Competitors must ride entirely alone and unassisted and not ride in company or take shelter (commonly known as drafting) from other riders or vehicles. A competitor overtaking another must pass without receiving or giving shelter. The onus of avoiding company riding shall be upon the rider overtaken.

Results

Pos # Rider Club H M S Mph
1 53 Simon Norman BRCC 1 7 43 26.58
2 52 Cameron Woolsey CCA 1 8 43 26.19
3 48 Jason Stuart CCA 1 11 39 25.12
4 38 Jon Friend BRCC 1 12 4 24.98
5 44 Mark Constable CCA 1 12 13 24.92
6 49 Thomas Robb BRCC 1 12 15 24.91
7 47 Justin Burrell BRCC 1 13 15 24.57
8 39 Simon Doyle HNCC 1 13 34 24.47
9 54 Justin Layne CCA 1 13 43 24.42
10 43 Patrick Smith BRCC 1 13 59 24.33
11 22 Steven Jennings CCA 1 14 4 24.30
12 28 Thomas Weir CCA 1 14 26 24.18
13 45 Mark Gray BRCC 1 15 24 23.87
14 41 Grant Orsborn IRC 1 16 13 23.62
15 40 Peter Gell BRCC 1 16 35 23.50
16 37 Carmelo Luggeri CCA 1 17 31 23.22
17 35 Gavin Roberts BRCC 1 17 36 23.20
18 46 Ben Wilson HNCC 1 17 56 23.10
19 20 Joshua Roberts BRCC 1 18 25 22.95
20 14 Jackie Field CCA 1 18 47 22.85
21 34 Nick Senechal HNCC 1 19 3 22.77
22 26 James Spence HNCC 1 19 10 22.74
23 30 James Gomm HNCC 1 19 14 22.72
24 16 Mick Case BRCC 1 20 8 22.46
25 24 Jon Traynor HNCC 1 21 44 22.02
26 10 Matthew Cook BRCC 1 22 55 21.71
27 19 Nigel Tooke HNCC 1 23 37 21.53
28 29 Graham Laming BRCC 1 24 9 21.39
29 31 David Cook BRCC 1 25 1 21.17
30 42 Andrew Stevenson HNCC 1 25 4 21.16
31 8 Bob Wright BRCC 1 26 9 20.89
32 32 Mark Collins HNCC 1 26 18 20.86
33 11 Nigel Wilson HNCC 1 28 6 20.43
34 9 Geoff Russell CCA 1 28 27 20.35
35 6 Colin Homes IRC 1 29 26 20.13
36 7 Leanne Cutler HNCC 1 30 28 19.90
37 21 Scott Edwards HNCC 1 30 28 19.90
38 4 David Summerell HNCC 1 31 33 19.66
39 18 Andy Purdy BRCC 1 32 14 19.52
40 33 Barry Dackombe BRCC 1 34 59 18.95
41 1 Steve Smith HNCC 1 35 55 18.77
42 5 Katie Ruditis BRCC 1 42 52 17.50
43 3 Phil Bierton BRCC 1 43 7 17.46
44 12 Tony Baines IRC 1 43 58 17.31

Private Time Trials

51 51 Jim Moffatt Team Virgin Active 1 8 47
36 36 Lindz Barral Twenty3C 1 18 6

DNS/DNF

13 13 Christian Cormack BRCC DNS A
15 15 Paul Riley HNCC DNS A
23 23 Gary Rudd BRCC DNS
50 50 Tom Trimble CCA DNS
2 2 Maurice Burton IRC DNF
17 17 Richard Pratt IRC DNF
25 25 Paul Craven BRCC DNF
27 27 Terry Sykes BRCC DNF

 

Interclub 30 22/06/2014 – Start Sheet

Course and joining instructions are available – here.

Start Time            #             Rider                           Club

08:01 1 Steve Smith HNCC
08:02 2 Maurice Burton IRC
08:03 3 Phil Bierton BRCC
08:04 4 David Summerall HNCC
08:05 5 Katie Ruditis BRCC
08:06 6 Colin Homes IRC
08:07 7 Leanne Cutler HNCC
08:08 8 Bob Wright BRCC
08:09 9 Geoff Russell CCA
08:10 10 Matthew Cook BRCC
08:11 11 Nigel Wilson HNCC
08:12 12 Tony Baines IRC
08:13 13 Christian Cormack BRCC
08:14 14 Jackie Field CCA
08:15 15 Paul Riley HNCC
08:16 16 Mick Case BRCC
08:17 17 Richard Pratt IRC
08:18 18 Andy Purdy BRCC
08:19 19 Nigel Tooke HNCC
08:20 20 Joshua Roberts BRCC
08:21 21 Scott Edwards HNCC
08:22 22 Steven Jennings CCA
08:23 23 Gary Rudd BRCC
08:24 24 Jon Traynor HNCC
08:25 25 Paul Craven BRCC
08:26 26 James Spence HNCC
08:27 27 Terry Sykes BRCC
08:28 28 Thomas Weir CCA
08:29 29 Graham Laming BRCC
08:30 30 James Gomm HNCC
08:31 31 David Cook BRCC
08:32 32 Mark Collins HNCC
08:33 33 Barry Dackombe BRCC
08:34 34 Nick Senechal HNCC
08:35 35 Gavin Roberts BRCC
08:36 36 Lindz Barral PTT (Twenty3c)
08:37 37 Carmelo Luggeri CCA
08:38 38 Jon Friend BRCC
08:39 39 Simon Doyle HNCC
08:40 40 Peter Gell BRCC
08:41 41 Grant Orsborn IRC
08:42 42 Andrew Stevenson HNCC
08:43 43 Patrick Smith BRCC
08:44 44 Mark Constable CCA
08:45 45 Mark Gray BRCC
08:46 46 Ben Wilson HNCC
08:47 47 Justin Burrell BRCC
08:48 48 Jason Stuart CCA
08:49 49 Thomas Robb BRCC
08:50 50 Tom Trimble CCA
08:51 51 Jim Moffatt PTT (Team Virgin Active)
08:52 52 Cameron Woolsey CCA
08:53 53 Simon Norman BRCC
08:54 54 Justin Layne CCA