HNCC Open 25 – 31/05/2014

Hitchin Nomads CC

F14/25 Open 25 Mile Time Trial

London Millennium Series (8 of 9)

Saturday 31st May 2014

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials

Under their rules and regulations

Event Secretary

Mr James Gomm, 34 Coachmans Lane, Baldock, Herts, SG7 5BN. Tel. 07473 784063

Event Headquarters

Guilden Morden Village Hall, Fox Hill Road, Guilden Morden, SG8 0JF Cambridgshire.

Signing on and numbers will be available from 1300h. There is parking at the HQ on the field. No parking allowed anywhere on the course.  Please note that the start is approximately 2 miles from the HQ.

Timekeepers

Mr Tim Groves, Mr Frank Turner

Course details F14/25

START:  on the Wrestlingworth-Guilden Morden road approx 540 yds south of Wrestlingworth x-rds and 460 yds north of Common Farm. Proceed south to Guilden Morden where turn LEFT (M)1.95 miles (2nd circuit 13.73 miles) into New Road leading to Shingay cum Wendy and Wendy to T junction  6.34 miles (2nd circuit 18.12 miles) with A1198. At junction bear LEFT (CAUTION) (M) to roundabout, where bear LEFT (M) onto B1042 to Tadlow and cross roads at Wreslingworth where bear LEFT (M)11.48 miles (2nd circuit 23.26 miles) on unclassified road to Guilden Morden and pass start –

Repeat circuit and pass start again and in approx 1.5 miles to FINISH at south of farm entrance, 50 yds south of Water Hydrant sign and 72 yds north of Bend sign and 149 yds north of large 30 sign.  (25 miles)

Please bear to the left of the road to accommodate riders passing on lap 2

At various junctions around the course you will be joining a road with traffic priority, therefore please take care and give way, especially on the turn onto the A1198. Marshals will be on the course but the onus is on you to negotiate the course safely. First rider off at 14:01.

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE

In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise you to wear a hard-shell Helmet that meets an internationally accepted standard. In accordance with Regulation 15 ALL JUNIOR competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets.  It is recommended that a working rear light either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position visible to following road users and is active whilst the machine is in use.

Prizes – one rider, one individual prize rule applies (not including fastest team prize)

1st =£30   2nd = £20   3rd = £10

1st Lady = £20   2nd Lady =£10

Fastest team of 3 = £10 per rider

Prizes will be posted to the winners post event.

Start # Name Club
14:01 1 Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads CC
  2 Jason Lee Team Milton Keynes
  3 Douglas Williams Colchester Rovers CC
  4 Michael Richardson Icknield RC
14:05 5 Richard Hutt Harp RC
  6 Tom Trimble CC Ashwell
  7 David Horne Team Trisports
  8 Michael Webb Hitchin Nomads CC
  9 Gareth Davies Team Trisports
14:10 10 Martin Reynolds Cambridge CC
  11 Kamran Ezel Southgate CC
  12 Anthony Collier Hoddesdon Tri Club
  13 Leslie Morris VTTA (London & Home Counties)
  14 Janet Bassett (L) Team Trisports
14:15 15 Tony Marriott Hertfordshire Whs
  16 Steven Home Twickenham CC
  17 Ellis Dudley London Phoenix CC
  18 Tony Shortland Team Trisports
  19 Michael Conway Audax Club Hackney
14:20 20 Nick Jackson Cambridge CC
  21 James Goodacre Regents Park Rouleurs
  22 Sean Brudley Team Trisports
  23 Nick Wiggan Cambridge University CC
  24 Jonathan Gillham Team Trisports
14:25 25 Richard Moule Bossard Wheelers
  26 Jonathan Scott Verulam CC
  27 Elodie Levis (L) Team Trisports
  28 Frank Rawlins North Road CC
  29 Robin Prior Southgate CC
14:30 30 Allan Simmonds VC 10
  31 Helen Boatman (L) Team Milton Keynes
  32 Andrew Bright Chronos RC
  33 James Johnson Welwyn Wheelers CC
  34 Jeremy Rackham Team Trisports
14:35 35 Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes
  36 Richard Burton Westerley CC
Start # Name Club
14:37 37 Adrian Taverna St Neots CC
  38 Joel Farrow Team Trisports
  39 Joss Williams (L) Nice Tri Triathlon Club
14:40 40 Lee Desborough St Ives CC
  41 Matthew Reader Verulam CC
  42 Brian Evans Hertfordshire Whs
  43 John Alan Bossard Wheelers
  44 Steve Moakes Team Trisports
14:45 45 Jason Stuart CC Ashwell
  46 Andrew Smith Team Milton Keynes
  47 Andrew Porter Welwyn Wheelers CC
  48 Richard May Islington CC
  49 Jackie Perry (L) Team Trisports
14:50 50 Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team
  51 Graham Pepperdine Verulam CC
  52 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes
  53 Gary Freer Team Trisports
  54 Peter Biggs Hoddesdon Tri Club – SCU
14:55 55 Nigel Hale Hertfordshire Whs
  56 Justin Burrell Bedfordshire Road CC
  57 Tony Clarke Team Cambridge
  58 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC
  59 Berenice Curtis (L) St Ives CC
15:00 60 Geoff Perry Team Milton Keynes
  61 Julian Pegg CC Ashwell
  62 Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC
  63 Rhian Smith (L) Team Milton Keynes
  64 Darren Greene Team Trisports
15:05 65 Alan Crane Chronos RC
  66 Neill Coventry Rugby Racing CC
  67 Mark Jenkins North Road CC
  68 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC
  69 Richard Weltz Team Trisports
15:10 70 Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team
Advertisements