Hitchin Nomads Open 25 – 31/05/2014 – Results

Hitchin Nomads CC

F14/25 Open 25 Mile Time Trial

London Millennium Series (7 of 8)

Saturday 31st May 2014

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials

Under their rules and regulations

 

Prizes

1st – #70 Luke Clarke – TMG Horizon Cycling Team – 0:55:26 – £30

2nd – #6 Tom Trimble – CC Ashwell – 0:57:14 – £20

3rd – #55 Nigel Hale – Hertfordshire Wheelers – 0:58:14 – £10

1st Lady – #31 Helen Boatman – Team Milton Keynes – 1:02:48 – £20

2nd Lady – #63 Rhian Smith – Team Milton Keynes – 1:10:51 – £10

Fastest Team of 3 – CC Ashwell – 2:57:12 – £10 Each Rider

#6 Tom Trimble

#45 Jason Stuart

#61 Juilan Pegg

Congratulations to all the winners. Prize money will be sent in the post

Thanks goes out to all those who gave their time to ensure that the event could go ahead:

Tim Groves, his daughter Becki, and Frank Turner for timekeeping and to Simon Young for pushing off.

The Marshals – Nick Hickman, James Spence, Paul Riley, Steve Smith and Mark Young

HQ – Leanne Cutler, Janice Wilson, Hannah Wilson.

Unfortunately Lee Desborough of St Ives CC had to be taken to hospital with a suspected broken collar bone following a crash, we wish Lee a speedy recover whatever the prognosis.

Many thanks to all those who took part and we look forward to seeing you next year.

James Gomm

Event Organiser.

 

 
  Number Name Club Time Position
  70 Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:55:26 1
  6 Tom Trimble CC Ashwell 0:57:14 2
  55 Nigel Hale Hertfordshire Whs 0:58:14 3
  62 Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC 0:58:32 4
  20 Nick Jackson Cambridge CC 0:58:37 5
  21 James Goodacre Regents Park Rouleurs 0:58:50 6
  16 Steven Home Twickenham CC 0:58:58 7
  10 Martin Reynolds Cambridge CC 0:59:11 8
  45 Jason Stuart CC Ashwell 0:59:21 9
  5 Richard Hutt Harp RC 0:59:41 10
  56 Justin Burrell Bedfordshire Road CC 0:59:45 11
  30 Allan Simmonds VC 10 0:59:55 12
  2 Jason Lee Team Milton Keynes 1:00:20 13
  61 Julian Pegg CC Ashwell 1:00:37 14
  17 Ellis Dudley London Phoenix CC 1:01:01 15
  50 Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 1:01:06 16
  52 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 1:01:09 17
  60 Geoff Perry Team Milton Keynes 1:01:27 18
  65 Alan Crane Chronos RC 1:02:08 19
  26 Jonathan Scott Verulam CC 1:02:15 20
  15 Tony Marriott Hertfordshire Whs 1:02:36 21
  37 Adrian Taverna St Neots CC 1:02:46 22
  7 David Horne Team Trisports 1:02:46 22
  31 Helen Boatman (L) Team Milton Keynes 1:02:48 24
  25 Richard Moule Bossard Wheelers 1:03:15 25
  41 Matthew Reader Verulam CC 1:03:24 26
  46 Andrew Smith Team Milton Keynes 1:03:57 27
  51 Graham Pepperdine Verulam CC 1:05:43 28
  32 Andrew Bright Chronos RC 1:06:41 29
  58 Glenn Dossett (J) Welwyn Whs 1:07:02 30
  53 Gary Freer Team Trisports 1:08:50 31
  3 Douglas Williams Colchester Rovers CC 1:09:34 32
  34 Jeremy Rackham Team Trisports 1:09:49 33
  18 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 1:09:50 34
  9 Gareth Davies Team Trisports 1:10:36 35
  63 Rhian Smith (L) Team Milton Keynes 1:10:51 36
  8 Michael Webb Hitchin Nomads CC 1:11:21 37
  49 Jackie Perry (L) Team Trisports 1:11:29 38
  57 Tony Clarke Team Cambridge 1:11:36 39
  27 Elodie Levis (L) Team Trisports 1:12:10 40
  29 Robin Prior Southgate CC 1:12:57 41
  47 Andrew Porter Welwyn Wheelers CC 1:13:27 42
  44 steve Moakes Team Trisports 1:14:03 43
  14 Janet Bassett (L) Team Trisports 1:14:42 44
  1 Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads CC 1:15:02 45
  39 Joss Williams (L) Nice Tri Triathlon Club DNF
  Number Name Club Time Position
  40 Lee Desborough St Ives CC DNF
  19 Michael Conway Audax Club Hackney DNS
  42 Brian Evans Hertfordshire Whs DNS
  12 Anthony Collier Hoddesdon Tri Club DNS
  4 Michael Richardson Icknield RC DNS
  59 Berenice Curtis (L) St Ives CC DNS
  38 Joel Farrow Team Trisports DNS
  64 Darren Greene Team Trisports DNS
  69 Richard Weltz Team Trisports DNS
  13 Leslie Morris VTTA (London & Home Counties) DNS
  43 John Alan Hassal Bossard Wheelers DNS-A
  23 Nick Wiggan Cambridge University CC DNS-A
  54 Peter Biggs Hoddesdon Tri Club – SCU DNS-A
  48 Richard May Islington CC DNS-A
  28 Frank Rawlins North Road CC DNS-A
  67 Mark Jenkins North Road CC DNS-A
  66 Neill Coventry Rugby Racing CC DNS-A
  11 Kamran Ezel Southgate CC DNS-A
  35 Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes DNS-A
  22 Sean Bradley Team Trisports DNS-A
  24 Jonathan Gillham Team Trisports DNS-A
  68 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC DNS-A
  33 James Johnson Welwyn Wheelers CC DNS-A
  36 Richard Burton Westerley CC DNS-A

 

Advertisements