Interclub 10 report – 19/04/2015

After the first event in the Interclub series the Nomads are standing in 3rd position.  The series is a competition between local clubs: Hitchin Nomads CC, Icknield Road Club, Beds Roads CC, Ashwell CC and St Neots CC (new this season).  HNCC put out its largest team at this event for many years.  The next event is a 15 miles TT on 7 June, hosted by Beds Road CC.

Position Name Club Time
1 Justin Layne CCA 20:07
2 Andy Whale CCA 21:35
3 William Smith CCA 21:43
4 Kieron Lewis BRCC 21:49
5 Tim Davies IRC 21:53
6 Gavin Ashfield HNCC 21:57
7 Grant Orsborn IRC 22:14
8 Luke Danckert CCA 22:23
9 Jason Stuart CCA 22:27
10 Abid Hussian IRC 22:54
11 John Watson HNCC 22:54
12 Jon Friend BRCC 23:04
13 Michael Martin CCA 23:05
14 Edward Castro BRCC 23:07
15 Patrick Smith BRCC 23:08
16 Steven Jennings CCA 23:17
17 John Mitcalf BRCC 23:19
18 Nigel Hale HNCC 23:22
19 Peter Gell BRCC 23:27
20 James McKenzie CCA 23:27
21 Christian Tregidgo SNCC 23:45
22 Phillip Jenkins BRCC 23:46
23 Simon Doyle HNCC 23:47
24 Simon Richardson SNCC 23:49
25 Mark Gray BRCC 23:59
26 David Lindsey SNCC 24:05
27 Mark Greenhow SNCC 24:07
28 Mike Case BRCC 24:12
29 Gary Moore BRCC 24:16
30 Gavin James IRC 24:21
31 Nick Hickman HNCC 24:25
32 Andrewmark Smith BRCC 24:28
33 James Spence HNCC 24:30
34 Geoff Hicks BRCC 24:30
35 Mark Mossop SNCC 24:34
36 Nick Senechal HNCC 24:47
37 Richard Broad SNCC 24:51
38 Jackie Field CCA 24:52
39 David Cook BRCC 24:57
40 Hugh Maltby BRCC 25:13
41 Andy Beezer IRC 25:25
42 Stephen Muchmore SNCC 25:28
43 James Watthey IRC 25:29
44 Rob Adams IRC 25:32
45 Graham Laming BRCC 25:41
46 Jeremy Prodger CCA 25:44
47 Jon Traynor HNCC 25:47
48 Matthew Scales CCA 25:53
49 Michael Webb HNCC 26:09
50 Gary Rudd BRCC 26:12
51 James Davies CCA 26:13
52 Richard Pratt IRC 26:13
53 Emma Koppe CCA 26:14
54 Gareth Rose IRC 26:18
55 Phil O’Leary IRC 26:25
56 Nigel Tooke HNCC 26:31
57 Nigel Wilson HNCC 26:36
58 Steve Lepage BRCC 26:42
59 Leanne Cutler HNCC 26:50
60 Dave Wells CCA 26:52
61 Chris Corney HNCC 26:55
62 John Thorpe CCA 27:00
63 Paul Patchitt IRC 27:16
64 Noah Field CCA 27:29
65 Stuart Travers IRC 27:33
66 Martyn Anderson IRC 27:38
67 Paul Valks IRC 27:45
68 Gareth Lewis CCA 27:49
69 Dave Newell IRC 27:51
70 Neil Cannell BRCC 28:12
71 Leigh Pilgrim BRCC 28:12
72 David Summerell HNCC 29:05
73 Dave Morgan IRC 29:12
74 Harry Newton (Juv) IRC 29:13
75 Lui Tomlinson (Juv) IRC 29:29
76 Jenny Andrews CCA 29:41
77 Maurice Burton IRC 29:53
78 Paul Taylor IRC 29:54
79 Steve Smith HNCC 30:13
80 Chris Jones IRC 30:41
81 Judy Reid IRC 30:48
82 Phil Tomlinson IRC 30:52
83 Roy Porter IRC 30:57
84 Ian Beale IRC 30:58
85 Martin Webb IRC 31:20
86 Elaine Travers IRC 34:00
87 Elizabeth Danckert CCA 34:10
88 Debbie Pearson IRC 37:04
89 Stefan Dixon CCA 40:20

Those members who enjoyed the F15/10 course might want to consider representing their Club at the Bossard Wheelers CC open event on 9th May.  Entries close on Tuesday 28 April and can be completed on-line  via http://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/.

Thanks to Peter Tasker and his crew at Icknield Road Club for hosting such a well organised event, and for their good hospitality at the HQ.

Interclub Competition Points Scoring System

All finishers score points.  The fastest rider’s points equals the number of riders, down to one point for the last rider.  The number of riders to count is normally that of the Club with the lowest numbers of finishers, but this number shall not be less than eight.

The eight Nomads who contributed to the tally were Gavin Ashfield 84, John Watson 79, Nigel Hale 72, Simon Doyle 67, Nick Hickman 59, James Spence 57, Nick Senechal 54, John Traynor 43.

The table so far:

Total 10 15 30 25 HC
C C Ashwell 648
Bedfordshire RCC 592
Hitchin Nomads CC 515
Icknield RC 488
St Neots CC 418
Advertisements