HNCC Open 25 30/05/2015 – Results

The Nomads held their annual Open TT today (30 May 2015) around the F14/25 circuit, which takes in the country lanes around Guilden Morden. The day was warm and sunny, however a stiff Westerly wind ensured that it was hard work for the riders from after the roundabout turn for the 6 mile stretch to Wrestlingworth. It was a pity that the local council decided to resurface a small section of the course (c. 100m) prior to the event but no real time penalty ensued for the field.

The event was won the Luke Clarke of TMG Horizon, who held off brother Ross for the win. Jeremy Hargrave of Fenland RC came in 3rd. The Nomads’ own Leanne Cutler was the first Lady home to claim the Ladies’ competition. It was also a successful day for the male Nomad riders, with Gavin Ashfield placing 5th, and Nigel Hale also making the top 10. Both of whom put in sub-hour times. Chapeau.

For those who like statistics, the winning time was 47 seconds quicker than 2014’s, and the winning team of 3 were 6 minutes 55 seconds quicker than last year’s winning team.

Thanks go to all those who gave their time to ensure that the event could go ahead:

  • Tim Groves, his daughter Becki, and Frank Turner for timekeeping and to Simon Young for pushing off and relaying the results to HQ.
  • The Marshals – John Watson, Paul Riley, Simon Costin, Chris Tribe, Ingrid Matthews, Roger Taylor & Michael Webb
  • HQ Crew – Meliné Fletcher, Wendy Tribe, Anne Collins & Hannah Wilson.

Many thanks to all those who took part and we look forward to seeing you next year.

Prizes

1st – #30 Luke Clarke – TMG Horizon Cycling Team – 0:54:39 – £30

2nd – #50 Ross Clarke – TMG Horizon Cycling Team – 0:55:46 – £20

3rd – #10 Jeremy Hargrave – Fenland Road Club – 0:57:22 – £10

1st Lady – #44 Leanne Cutler – Hitchin Nomads – 1:12:08 – £20

2nd Lady – #7 Joanna Spragg – Bossard Wheelers – 1:13:25 – £10

Fastest Team of 3 – TMG Horizon Cycling Team – 2:50:17 – £10 Each Rider

#30 Luke Clarke

#50 Ross Clarke

#45 Tony May

Congratulations to all the winners. Prize money will be sent in the post in due course.

Results

Position # Name Club Time
1 30 Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:54:39
2 50 Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:55:46
3 10 Jeremy Hargrave Fenland Road Club 0:57:22
4 39 Joshua Lawless Elite Cycling 0:58:48
5 17 Gavin Ashfield Hitchin Nomads CC 0:58:57
6 55 Ian Pike Fenland Road Club 0:59:05
7 59 Leigh smith Equipe Velo 0:59:15
8 52 Antony Birt Ipswich BC 0:59:38
9 46 Jason Stuart CC Ashwell 0:59:50
10 51 Nigel Hale Hitchin Nomads CC 0:59:51
11 45 Tony May TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:59:52
12 29 Kevin Haynes Finsbury Park CC 1:00:11
13 35 Allan Simmonds VC 10 1:00:22
14 15 Michael Martin CC Ashwell 1:00:30
15 31 Julian Pegg Hitchin Nomads CC 1:01:31
16 25 Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 1:01:48
17 40 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 1:02:26
18 16 Alan Lang Hartlepool CC 1:02:41
19 22 Roberto Luff Bossard Whs 1:02:47
20 11 Richard Moule Bossard Whs 1:03:29
21 32 Graham Pepperdine Verulam CC 1:04:43
22 6 Ian Fensom Fenland Road Club 1:04:51
23 26 Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 1:05:00
24 47 Jonathan Scott Verulam CC 1:06:13
25 48 Jon Traynor Hitchin Nomads CC 1:06:53
26 13 Steve Rust Team Trisports 1:06:56
27 38 Daniel Homer Southgate CC 1:07:31
28 14 Toby Maloy Team Milton Keynes 1:07:39
29 34 Nigel Tooke Hitchin Nomads CC 1:07:47
30 8 Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads CC 1:09:13
31 18 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC 1:09:22
32 54 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 1:10:51
33 53 Paul Thomson Hemel Hempstead CC 1:10:58
34 43 Andrew Porter Welwyn Wheelers 1:11:08
35 33 Michael Russell Team Trisports 1:11:36
36 44 (L) Leanne Cutler Hitchin Nomads CC 1:12:08
37 7 (L) Joanna Spragg Bossard Whs 1:13:25
38 49 (L) Anna Holden Team Trisports 1:13:50
39 19 (L) Felicity Hey Cambridge University CC 1:19:17
40 28 (L) Carol Macdonald Hemel Hempstead CC 1:20:00
41 5 Steve Smith Hitchin Nomads CC 1:20:29
42 23 Leslie Morris VTTA (L&HC) 1:21:25
43 9 David Sullivan Cardif Ajax CC 1:33:32
37 Bryan Holland North Road CC DNF
56 (L) Emily Robertson CC Luton DNF

 

Number Name Club Time
36 (L) Lucy Gossage Cambridge CC DNSA
21 Carmelo Luggeri CC Ashwell DNSA
27 Andrew Bright Chronos RT DNSA
20 Tim Davies Icknield RC DNSA
41 Ian Turner North Road CC DNSA
57 Neill Coventry Rugby RCC DNSA
24 Martin Magnago St Ives CC DNSA
60 Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles RC DNS
12 Richard Burton Westerley CC DNSA
42 Paul King Verulam CC DNS
58 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Whs DNS
12 Richard Burton Westerley CC DNSA
Advertisements