HNCC Open 25 – 28 May 2016

Reporter: Nick Hickman

F14/25 Open 25 Mile Time Trial – London Millennium Series (8 of 8)
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under its rules and regulations

Prizes

1st Felix Barker (Cambridge University CC ) 0:53:02 £40
2nd Brett Harwood (Terry Wright Cycles RC) 0:53:22 £30
3rd Simon Norman (Bedfordshire Road RT) 0:53:54 £20

1st Lady Annabel Sill Welwyn Whs  1:06:54 £40

Fastest Team of 3 Luke Clarke, Ross Clarke, Tony May (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) 2:48:44 £20 each

Congratulations to all the winners. Prize money will be sent in the post.

Thank you to all those members and friends of HNCC who gave their time to ensure that the event could go ahead:

  • Nick Hickman for event organisation
  • Tim Groves, his daughter Becki, and Frank Turner for timekeeping
  • Simon Doyle and Andrew Herbert for pushing off
  • Simon Young for parking management and results relay
  • Ethan Dynes for sign-on registration
  • Leanne Cutler for results board
  • Meliné Fletcher, Daisy Doyle, Tracy Gosling and Hannah Wilson for feeding and watering at HQ
  • Nick Senechal, Nigel Wilson, Roger Bamberough and Christopher Tribe for marshalling the course
  • Michael Webb for event photography (see MWebb Photography’s album on Facebook)
  • James Gomm for laying event foundations in previous years, upon which this year’s event was built
  • Jane Hickman for repairing marshals’ bibs
  • Ann Collins and Scott Reed (and several others from those above) for cake baking

Results:

Position Name Club Time
1 Felix Barker Cambridge University CC 0:53:02
2 Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles RC 0:53:22
3 Simon Norman Bedfordshire Road RT 0:53:54
4 David McGaw Cambridge CC 0:54:00
5 Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:54:14
6 Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:54:49
7 Jason Green Bedfordshire Road RT 0:55:38
8 William Smith CC Ashwell 0:56:28
9 Luke Danckert Army Cycling Union 0:56:33
10 Andrew Digby Welwyn Whs 0:58:27
11 Jason Stuart CC Ashwell 0:58:33
12 Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes 0:58:34
13 Daniel Ryan North Road CC 0:58:59
14 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 0:59:06
15 Nigel Hale Team Salesengine.Co.Uk 0:59:29
16 Tony May TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:59:41
17 Neil Wood Dig Deep Coaching 0:59:54
18 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 0:59:59
19 Kevin Haynes Finsbury Park CC 1:00:37
20 Graham Martin A5 Rangers CC 1:00:42
21 Dan Bromilow Ely & District CC 1:00:47
22 Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC 1:00:53
23 Michael Martin CC Ashwell 1:00:55
24 David Lindsay Team Bottrill 1:01:09
25 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs 1:01:15
25 Steve Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 1:01:15
27 Tom Krause Equipe Velo 1:01:19
27 James Cornell Hitchin Nomads CC 1:01:19
29 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 1:01:23
30 Freddy Bulmer Hitchin Nomads CC 1:01:59
31 James McKenzie CC Ashwell 1:02:05
32 Alan Crane Chronos RT 1:02:06
33 Roger Porter Verulam CC 1:02:08
34 Dan Baxter West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 1:02:09
35 Chris Green St Neots CC 1:02:12
36 Geoff Bunyan Bossard Whs 1:02:20
37 Josh Beckett High Wycombe CC 1:03:18
38 Rob Luff GS Stella 1:03:22
39 James McPherson Hitchin Nomads CC 1:03:33
40 Derek Ricketts Ely & District CC 1:03:44
41 Kobi Omenaka Regents Park Rouleurs 1:03:53
42 James Gomm Team Salesengine.Co.Uk 1:03:54
43 Nick McCormick Epsom CC 1:04:02
44 James Davis CC Ashwell 1:04:21
45 Steve Cotton Cambridge CC 1:04:28
46 Steven Boat Welland Valley CC 1:05:37
47 Steve Rust Team Trident 1:05:47
48 Jon Traynor Hitchin Nomads CC 1:06:09
49 Annabel Sill Welwyn Whs 1:06:54
50 Paul Woodham Bossard Whs 1:07:06
51 Chris Jones Icknield RC 1:07:17
52 Chris Corney Hitchin Nomads CC 1:08:21
53 David Morgan Icknield RC 1:09:11
54 Tony Shortland Team Trident 1:09:40
55 Jonathan Gillham Team Trident 1:09:45
56 Michael Church Rockingham Forest Whs 1:09:51
57 Paul Willis CC London 1:09:52
58 Duncan Godfrey Team Trident 1:10:42
59 Zena Palgrave Ely & District CC 1:10:43
60 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whs 1:10:51
61 David Kiely North Road CC 1:11:34
62 Andrew Porter Welwyn Whs 1:14:14
63 Martin Webb Icknield RC 1:14:24
64 Steve Moakes Team Trident 1:14:38
65 Elodie Levis Team Trident 1:14:42
66 Stephen Oliver Hitchin Nomads CC 1:23:45
DNF Colin Holmes VTTA (London & Home Counties)
DNF Adrian Briers Icknield RC
DNF Ian Stokes 45 RC
DNS Apols Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team
DNS Apols Gary Freer Team Trident
DNS Daniel Rigby St Ives CC
DNS Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trident
DNS Alex Peeke Welwyn Whs
DNS Richard Burton Westerley Cycling Club
DNS Ian Markham Chronos RT
DNS Clive Wellings Hertfordshire Whs

 

 

 

 

Advertisements