Dave Gudgin “22” Evening Time Trial Results (1/4) –  15 May 2018

Fifteen Nomads and three guest riders took part in Round One of the Dave Gudgin 25 series on a revised course of 22 miles (abridged due to roadworks in Shefford).

Signing on incorporated a novel and compulsory questionnaire about zoos as part of young Ethan’s homework, somewhat spoilt by Simon Doyle’s apparent penchant for euthanasia as set out on the work sheet.

Continuing with the animal theme and on a par with the old school boy favourite “the dog ate my homework” the best excuse of the evening came from Paul Riley “a dog on the course held me up”.  No, not an unkind and totally unwarranted reference to prop Steve Smith and neither was it a little Shih Tzu.  But it was a bloody nuisance.

 

Paul Riley’s nemesis.

(Ed. references to euthanasing animals  are not so silly now are they….  ….other prophesies relating to Shih Tsus and the like will be generated on demand on a pay as you pray basis n.b. prophets are never recognised in their own lands).

Conditions were a warm 19°C with a steady northerly breeze providing a faster run through Southill and past the airfield without too much of a headwind along Growers.

It was a particular pleasure to see Sue Clifford-Smith-Collins and Mark Collins offering support and encouragement on their trip back to the UK.

Well done to Sam Hayes for the fastest ride of the evening (and now course record holder) and to Katie Harbon (unattached) as the fastest woman rider.

Simon Young deserves a special mention for grinding his way around the course on a mountain bike (Ed. with a bad finger, didn’t you know).

A full gallery of images from the evening is available from Michael Webb’s excellent photography site.

 

Results

Nomads – Women

Catherine Jones 1:06:50
Helen Riley 1:24:52

Nomads – Men

Sam Hayes 0:55:18
Marc Diplock 0:57:02
Steve Robinson 0:57:39
Simon Doyle 0:58:02
Scott Horwood 0:58:17
Nigel Tooke 0:59:43
Paul Wright 1:02:59
Paul Riley 1:04:24
Chris Corney 1:05:27
Mark Loosley 1:08:03
David Summerell 1:12:32
Simon Young 1:13:42
Steven Oliver 1:17:34

Dave Gudgin Handicap Competition

Club Members qualify for the handicap competition if they ride at least three of the four Event series.  Nigel Wilson set the handicaps based on prior performances in the Competion or rider age and gender for those making their debut.  If anyone wants any more detail on how their handicap was calculated then please contact Nigel.  The winner will be the person with the lowest average handicap time based on their fastest three rides.  Handicaps for this first event were adjusted to take into account the 22.2 miles course.  The Competition is usually run over a 25 miles course.

Catherine Jones 00:39:17
Marc Diplock 00:39:38
Nigel Tooke 00:40:46
Scott Horwood 00:40:53
Mark Loosley 00:42:21
Chris Corney 00:43:05
Sam Hayes 00:43:17
Steve Robinson 00:43:28
Paul Wright 00:43:53
Simon Doyle 00:44:11
Paul Riley 00:44:28
Stephen Oliver 00:48:51
David Summerell 00:49:41
Simon Young 00:55:06
Helen Riley 01:01:10

Guest riders (Private Time Trials)

Lindz Barral (JCA-Equipe Velo) 0:56:48
Katie Harbon (Woman) (no Club / Team) 1:05:02
Alex Lubbock (API Metrow) 1:09:48

Thanks as ever to the support crew without whom this event would not have taken place, namely Frank Turner (timekeeper), Leanne Cutler (event secretary and assistant timekeeper), Steve Smith (prop) and Mike Webb (shouty man and photographer).

Reporter – Nigel Tooke

Advertisements