Committee Meeting Minutes 12 December 2016

In an effort to be open and transparent regarding Committee business, decisions and actions, the minutes of the 12 December 2016 Committee Meeting are attached:

committee-meeting-minutes-12-december-2016

Note: The minutes of meeting were ratified by the Committee and then signed as being a true and accurate record, which procedure was enacted at the 9 January 2017 Committee meeting

Boxing Day 10 – 26 Dec 2016

[A fuller collection of Davey Jones’ photos can be found in a DropBox, with just a selection given here.  Please add “courtesy Davey Jones” if you share]


The long standing tradition (since 1969 according to Club Records) of a Boxing Day 10 Miles Time Trial was continued in great style for another year, with bikes ranging from the previous day’s Christmas gift, through a delivery bicycle, to a machine dating back to 1898.

Several guest riders were in attendance including Darth Vader, Santa Claus, a Christmas pudding and a penguin.  Various modes of dress were also seen, with Madam Chairman looking most elegant in her evening wear; a friend of the Club from Team Trident showing off his very fetching new pink afro hairdo; a most attractive cross-dressing Club mate; and one or two testers actually in full TT rig.

A few family groups rode the course ahead of the event, with their children who are not yet old enough to compete at this discipline on an open road.  There were also several juniors >12yrs competing, together with a good mix  of seniors and veterans, men and women.  The start list had forty eight riders in total, which was more than for quite a few years.

A splendid buffet lunch with good banter was provided back at HQ.  Generous contributions from many Club Members and friends ensured that no one left hungry.

James McPherson was fastest Nomad on the day – both on actual time and final, handicapped time (but that was very close, with Chris Batt needing to have been either a year older or just 3 secs faster to have got this one).

hn0300_31102138753_o

There were several 2-up Teams, including father and daughter, brother and sister, husband and wife. Quickest were team mates from Stevenage CC, Neil Fraser and Mark Vooght, who are not related as far as your reporter is aware.

Overall fastest actual time was regular attendee on the Briercliffe 10 course, Lindz Barral from Equipe Velo.  Just  3 seconds back was 15 yrs old junior Cody Nelson from Beds Road CC, who was spotted warming up on rollers at HQ before the event (definitely one to watch, this one).

Colin Holmes from VTTA L&HC had the overall fastest final time on handicap, showing all the youngsters how it should be done.

hn0326

Following a secret ballot of the Award Committee, the Alan Porter trophy for most meritorious performance was given to Sue Clifford-Smith, who took 20 mins off her previous best time at this event.  Her training base in the Netherlands is clearly working and in the 2018 edition she is expected to complete the distance before she starts.

alan-porter-trophy

Courtesy Mark Collins

Detailed results are shown below, listed in rider number order rather than competition placing (as befits an event that is mostly about having fun and not so much about the numbers).

Results

Club Competition

# Rider Pre-1950 machine Rider Age >40 Actual Time Final Time
18 Ross Thomson 32:09 32:09
19 Meliné Fletcher 53 39:29 36:47
26 Mark Young 53 44:21 41:39
27 Luke Senechal (jnr) 38:56 38:56
28 David Rossall 57 38:37 35:01
29 James Bainbridge 29:39 29:39
30 Nick Senechal 56 31:31 28:09
31 Paul Riley 51 37:26 35:10
33 Catherine Jones 50 34:24 32:21
34 Stephen Oliver 50 37:58 35:55
37 Nigel Wilson 53 31:36 28:54
38 James McPherson 49 29:07 27:17
39 Chris Batt 60 31:37 27:19
47 James Gomm 34:17 34:17
48 Steve King 39:26 39:26
49 Chris Jones 33:35 33:35

2-up Teams (HNCC and Private Time Trials)

# Rider Club / Team Actual Time
1 Roger Bamberough HNCC
2 Scott Horwood HNCC 33:27
3 Sue Clifford-Smith HNCC
4 Mark Collins HNCC 47:19
5 Ella Ruggles (jnr) HNCC
6 Brian Ruggles HNCC 38:40
7 Karen Pegg not attached
8 Julian Pegg HNCC 35:38
9 Hannah Wilson not attached
10 Ben Wilson not attached 42:24
15 Neil Fraser SCC
16 Mark Vooght SCC 28:27

Private Time Trials (solo riders)

# Rider Pre-1950 machine Rider Age >40 Club / Team Actual Time Final Time
13 Ray Miller 1898 63 VCC 42:52 30:56
14 Mike Kitchen 1914 69 VCC 40:12 28:54
17 Cody Nelson (jnr) BRCC 27:20 27:20
20 Morris Burton 75 VCC 44:21 36:17
21 Matt Price IRC 32:30 32:30
22 Lindz Barral 40 EV 27:17 27:17
23 Mark Greenhow 48 SNCC 29:21 27:44
24 Dave Wilson SNCC 33:53 33:53
25 Poppy Young not attached 45:21 45:21
32 Andy Stuart 41 VCSR 27:47 27:35
35 Peter McIntyre IRC 35:07 35:07
36 Simon Young 46 TT 40:47 39:35
40 Colin Holmes 73 VTTA L&HC 34:33 27:01
41 Roy Porter 75 IRC 39:11 31:07
42 Chris Tovey IRC 39:17 39:17
43 Martin Webb 61 IRC 39:27 34:55
44 Su-Ann Bullock 1946 IRC 37:22 36:50
45 Matt Prince 58 IRC DNF
46 Paul Richardson 48 IRC 36:10 34:33
50 Brian Foran 56 LRC 34:13 30:51

Clubs / Teams:

  • BRCC – Bedforshire Road Cycling Club
  • HNCC – Hitchin Nomads Cycling Club
  • IRC – Icknield Road Club
  • LRC – Lampard Road Club
  • SNC – Stevenage Cycling Club
  • SNCC – St Neots Cycling Club
  • TT – Team Trident
  • VCC – Veteran Cycle Club
  • VCSR – Velo Club St Raphael
  • VTTA L&HC – Veteran Time Trial Association, London & Home Counties

Note on Handicaps to give Final Time

  • Solid Tyres: -13.5% (none this year)
  • Pre-1950 Machine: 8 secs per year
  • Rider Age: 12 secs per year >40 + 1 sec per year >47 + 1 sec per year >55 + 1 sec per year >63 + 1 sec per year >71 (age handicaps are missing for those not declaring age at sign on nor responding to Event Organiser’s subsequent queries)

Credits*

  • Event Organiser & Reporter: Nick Hickman
  • Time Keeper: Frank Turner
  • Assistant Time Keeper: Tony Furby
  • Results Board: Ann Collins
    Number Spotters: Leanne Cutler, Nigel Wilson
  • Props: Mark Loosely, Chris Jones
  • Kitchen Captain: Meli Fletcher
  • Kitchen Crew: Helen Ruggles, Jean Furby, Denise Pegg, Jane Hickman
  • Photography: Davey Jones

* for Club Members these count as a “help” in the tally for the Geoff Denny Memorial Trophy award for person who has assisted at most events run by HNCC

 

Committee Meeting Minutes 7 November 2016

In an effort to be open and transparent regarding Committee business, decisions and actions, the draft minutes of the 7 November Committee Meeting are attached:

committee-meeting-minutes-7-november-2016

Note: The minutes of Committee meetings must be ratified by the Committee and then signed as being a true and accurate record, which procedure is enacted at the next Committee meeting on 12 December. The minutes of the most recent meeting therefore are provided here for general information only, may be subject to amendment, and should not be read as being a final document.

Committee Meeting Minutes 19 September 2016

In an effort to be open and transparent regarding Committee business, decisions and actions, the minutes of the 19 September Committee Meeting are attached:

committee-meeting-minutes-19-september2016

Note: The minutes of meeting were ratified by the Committee and then signed as being a true and accurate record, which procedure was enacted at the 7 November Committee meeting

Charlton Hill Climb – 16 October 2016

FINAL RESULTS

Course: 6Y/H
Event Organiser: Nick Hickman
Time keeper: Frank Turner
Assistant time keeper: James Spence
Holding up: Ross Thompson, James McPherson

Placing Rider (all HNCC members) # Result
1 Saunders, Andy 37 01:19.5
2 Bainbridge, James 19 01:24.2
3 Watson, John 30 01:29.3
4 McPherson, James 9 01:30.7
5 Morgan, Nick 24 01:31.0
6 Bulmer, Freddy 12 01:31.3
7 Thomson, Ross 39 01:34.6
8 Clarke, Thomas 14 01:35.6
9 Timms, Darren 36 01:36.3
10 Senechal, Nick 31 01:40.0
11 Maher, Patrick 23 01:42.5
12 Chirvasuta, Radu 10 01:43.3
13 Rickels, David 27 01:43.4
14 Horwood, Scott 20 01:43.7
15 Corney, Chris 16 01:48.0
16 Cornell, James 8 01:51.4
17 Jones, Catherine 21 01:52.4
18 Ruggles, Brian 28 01:55.1
19 Greenfield, Paul 18 01:58.3
20 Cleary, Thom 15 02:10.1
21 Stokes, Aaron 34 02:10.5
22 Bamberough, Roger 11 02:12.0
23 Stanbury, Steve 32 02:13.0
24 Plunckett, Russell 26 02:15.3
25 Tomlin, Jamie 35 02:20.9
26 Oliver, Stephen 25 02:27.4
27 George, Phil 17 02:28.0
28 Allen, Mike 22 02:33.5
29 Hickman, Nick 40 02:50.7
30 Young, Mark 13 03:15.7

 

British Best All Rounder (BBAR) – 2016

With all the relevant events now completed, the provisional * results for the BBAR competition are in.  For the men’s BBAR the speed is the average of the speeds for the 50 miles, 100 miles and 12 hr events.  For the women’s BBAR  the 25 miles, 50 miles and 100 miles events are used.

2016 was the strongest showing from the Nomads for many years and most probably for ever.

In the men’s competition Julian Pegg smashed the Club 50 miles and 100 miles records on the way to the Club BBAR record. John Watson set a tremendous new Club 12 hr record, putting it “out of reach” according to some commentators.  Nick Morgan put in a huge performance in his competition debut, finishing just inside the top half of the field of 134 competitors.

2016-bbar-men

In the women’s competition with no previous Club record in the archive, Leanne Cutler established a new benchmark.  She did it in great style – breaking the 25 miles, 50 miles and 100 miles records in the process.

2016-bbar-women

The team competition uses the average of the individuals’ BBAR speeds. The men improved on last season’s 4th place, getting  on the podium for 2016 and setting yet another Club record.  That last place on the podium was closely fought with Hounslow & District Wheelers just 0.05mph short.

2016-bbar-men-team

* results are consolidated from tables posted on the CTT web site and, for the team competition, some calculations posted to the Time Trialling Forum.  These are not likely to change but are provisional until such time as CTT has formally declared the results.

Autumn Hilly TT – 8 October 2016

Reporter: James McPherson

On a cold and drizzly October morning 10 riders turned up for the Nigel Wilson challenge.  A murmur of excitement went round during sign-on, when it was realised Nigel had sacrificed the opportunity to defend his title and would instead help out marshalling and timekeeping.   This was an event that could now be won.

The sense that anything was possible was dampened somewhat when Mark Desborough turned up without his luggage rack, and Nick Morgan rolled into view with talk of this being a warm up for an open even later today and a 2-up with James Cornell tomorrow.

Chris Corney and Chris Brabrook arrived shaken but uninjured having met an out of control MX5 sliding on their side of the road, whilst riding down to the start.  Luckily no-one was hurt, but a mental note was made by all to take it easy on the greasy roads.

Despite this, very respectful times were achieved on this hilly course, with Nick Morgan posting an excellent sub-50 mins time.  Mark Desborough came second, missing a 49 by just 5 secs.   James McPherson was not far behind with a long 50.

Afterwards a warming coffee was had at Vanstone Park garden Centre, where as usual a number of claims were made.   To attempt to preserve the truth, these have subsequently been fully investigated by the authorities.

 1. Ross Thompson claim

“I won the non aero bike race”

Results of Investigation

BMC responded to the claim regarding the bike Thompson had chosen to ride that day: “Our ‘state-of-the-art, aero bike’ with deep section rim wheels, combines maximal aerodynamics, integration and stiffness – we didn’t just enter the aero category, we re-created it”.

However a number of riders did confirm that Thompson did ride his bike whilst in a near vertical position for most of the race “like a policeman”, providing drag advantage for anyone within half a mile of him, despite his aero Nomads top and “maximal” aero bike.

In the final judgement, the claim was rejected as James Bainbridge was riding a single speed and beat Thompson by nearly 2 minutes.

2. Nick Senechal claim

“I was only 3 seconds behind James McPherson and would have probably beaten him if I had not decided to turn my light on when I saw Nick Hickman’s light on ahead”.

Results of Investigation

Senechal was only behind Hickman on the first lap, and the splits show that Senechal went faster on his first lap, hence the claim was swiftly rejected (by James McPherson).

 3. David Summerell claim

“I have only just returned from Cyprus and was freezing!”

 It was confirmed that Summerell was wearing 4 tops and was still shivering, compared to a full aero onesie for Nick Morgan and James McPherson.  Claim accepted.

A huge thanks from all the riders to Chris Tribe, Nigel Wilson and Hannah Wilson for time-keeping, marshalling and providing excellent encouragement.

1st Lap 2nd lap Total
Nick Morgan 00:24:24 00:24:33 0:48:57
Mark Desborough 00:25:00 00:25:04 0:50:04
James McPherson 00:25:21 00:25:22 0:50:43
Nick Senechal 00:25:08 00:25:38 0:50:46
James Bainbridge 00:25:27 00:25:55 0:51:22
Nick Hickman 00:26:08 00:26:17 0:52:25
Chris Brabook 00:25:23 00:27:06 0:52:29
Ross Thompson 00:26:23 00:26:51 0:53:14
David Summerell 00:29:22 00:31:10 1:00:32
Chris Corney 00:31:21  DNF