Briercliffe 10 – 17 April 2018

Principal Time Keeper: Frank Turner
Assistant Time Keeper: Julian Pegg
Event Sec and Prop: Nick Hickman

HNCC Women

Cutler, Leanne 27:50
Matthews, Ingrid 27:51
Ruggles, Ella (Junior) 34:49

HNCC Men

Witchell, Ryan 22:07
Hayes, Sam 23:45
McPherson, James 24:12
Diplock, Marc 25:15
Robinson, Steve 25:42
Tooke, Nigel 27:05
Hopper, Christopher 27:15
Wilson, Nigel 27:32
Wright, Paul =28:02
Ruggles, Brian =28:02
Riley, Paul 28:12
Corney, Chris 29:40
Loosely, Mark 29:42
Summerell, David 30:35
Moralee, Mike 32:30
Heath, David 32:49

Private Time Trials

Barral, Lindz (JCA-Equipe Velo) 24:25
Poole, Simon (unattached) 27:28
Laming, Graham (BRCC) 28:32
Advertisements

Briercliffe 10 Cancelled – 10 April 2018

Due to a road closure in Shefford the event is unable to use the 1U/10B “Roadworks 10” course.  Due to temporary traffic lights on the approach to Old Warden the 1U/10 “Classic Briercliffe” course also cannot be used.  The event is therefore cancelled.

Next week’s event uses the Classic course and starts at 19:00.  Maximum 30 riders.

Briercliffe 10 – 3 April 2018

Event Sec. and Sign On: Nick Hickman
Principal Time Keeper: Frank Turner
Assistant Time Keeper: Leanne Cutler
Apprentice Time Keeper: Julian Pegg
Prop: Simon Doyle (Team Sales Engine)

Course: 1U/10B (“Road Works 10”)

Helped by decent conditions and several on their Easter holidays a remarkably good size field of twenty two riders took part.  Even more remarkably (given that there were some making their TT or course debut) no one got lost.  James McPherson took the honours for fastest ride of the evening, eclipsed only by Ella Ruggles who set a new baseline Club record for her age and gender.  It is to be confirmed whether this counts as a “junior”, “juvenile” or “school persons” record when our Records Officer has consulted the archives to determine how these are classified (they haven’t been used for very many years).

Thanks as ever to our Event Crew – especially to Simon Doyle from Team Sales Engine who made the mistake of coming to say hello to the Event Sec. and was immediately drafted in as Prop.  Julian Pegg began his apprenticeship as Time Keeper, being shown by Frank Turner and Leanne Cutler which buttons to click on the watch and how to record the results.

Results

HNCC Women: Ella Ruggles 32:19

HNCC Men: James McPherson 23:26; Ross Thomson 24:48; Tom Weir 25:09; Steve Robinson 25:14; David Rickels 25:33; Christopher Hopper 26:04; Roger Taylor 26:08; Paul Wright 26:24; Paul Greenfield 26:21; Brian Ruggles 26:38; Nigel Tooke 26:55; Nigel Wilson 27:06; Mark Loosely 28:12; Ian Oxton 28:29; Stuart Hutchings 29:01; Chris Corney 29:12; David Summerell 29:16; Stephen Oliver 31:14

Private Time Trials: Lindz Barral (JCA-Equipe Velo) 23:37; Graham Laming (Beds Road CC) 28:27; David Heath (Beds Road CC)31:52

Next week’s event is at the same time on the same course.  A call for riders and crew will be made via the Club Facebook group a few days ahead.

Reminder:

Please call out your number as you approach the finish line.  This makes it much easier for the Time Keepers to record your result.

In the interests of your safety and that of other riders, you MUST NOT make a U-turn within sight of the Time Keepers after crossing the finish line.  Another rider might be right behind you travelling at speed.  The Event Crew reserves the right to disqualify any rider seen making such a manoeuvre.

Medium Gear 25 TT – 24 March 2018

Event Sec and Sign On – Nick Hickman
Principal Time Keeper and Gear Scrutineer – Frank Turner
Prop and Photography – Michael Webb (images to follow)

Medium Gear Event

Women: Meli Fletcher 1:35:39
Men: James Cornell 1:13:42; Nick Hickman 1:14:35; Chris Corney 1:26:04

Private Time Trials (all HNCC)

Women: Catherine Jones 1:19:11
Men: Chris Brabrook 1:11:12; Andrew Hardy 1:11:21; Mark Loosely 1:19:42

For comparison the results from recent editions can be found here:

The next Club event is the “Roadworks 10” on the 1U/10B course at 18:30 on Tuesday 3rd April.  Sign on will be at the Finish Line.  A call for entries will be made nearer the time.

Spring Hilly TT Cancelled – 17 March 2018

Given the forecast for rain and snow overnight, the below freezing temperature during the time of the Event and the Met Office weather warning, the Spring Hilly TT has been cancelled. This is in the interests of rider safety and Crew comfort.

Nick Hickman (TT Secretary)

Boxing Day 10 – 26 Dec 2017

Attachment: Boxing Day 10 Results 2017 (Scratch and Handicap Results)

The Hitchin Nomads’ 2017 Time Trial Season was brought to a close in fine style with the traditional “Boxing Day 10”.  This was possibly the 48th edition of the Event, which has been going since 1969.  Given the time of year a fair few editions might have been cancelled due to inclement weather of course though.  On this occasion, fifty riders were greeted by bright winter sunshine.  However, a stiff breeze took away any radiant warmth and kept the temperature only just high enough to ensure there was no ice on the course.

As usual, riders from many other Clubs as well as the Nomads were welcomed to the Event.  Laurence Richardson from St Neots CC, seated on a trailer bike attached to father Simon’s machine, was the youngest competitor at seven years old.  He put in a strong ride to squeeze in just under the 40 minutes mark.  Simon reports that he is “counting down the days until he tows me around”.

Simon and Laurence Richardson

Simon & Laurence Richardson (St Neots CC)

Brian Hygate from Fareham Wheelers CC was the most senior competitor, with his 80 years earning him a 565 seconds handicap and another 88 seconds due to his 1965 machine.  Lindz Barral of JCA-Equipe Velo, a regular at the Tuesday evening 10s, was in attendance towing little Santa around in a trailer, the usual reindeer team having been given the day off after its recent world tour.

Lindz Barral

Lindz Barral (JCA-Equipe Velo) and little Santa

There was a tremendous showing of no less than fourteen riders from the Icknield Road Club, together with a creditable five from St Neots CC and four from the Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club and its Racing Team.  The oldest machine on show was of 1887 vintage with solid tyres, ridden by Tim Dawson of the Veteran-Cycle Club and mounted in great style at the start line.

Tim Dawson

Tim Dawson (Veteran-Cycle Club)

Mike Kitchen, also from V-CC was riding a rather more new-fangled machine, from 1914.

Mike Kitchen

Mike Kitchen (Veteran-Cycle Club)

The Chronos Racing Team, Flamme Rouge Cycling Team, VTTA London & Home Counties and iCycle were also represented, together with riders attached to no Club or Team.  Jack Steel-Jessop of FRCC was fastest rider on scratch, with a ” long-23″ that many would be delighted with on this course in perfect conditions, mid-season.

Jack Steel-Jessop

Jack Steel-Jessop (Flamme Rouge Cycling Club)

Of the Hitchin Nomads, first off was mother and daughter 2-up Riley team Helen and Francesca, earning the Alan Porter trophy for most meritorious performance.  Hopefully this might lead to some 2018 season intra-family, boys vs. girls rivalry with time trialling old-hands Paul and Oscar.

Helen and Frankie Riley

Helen and Francesca Riley (HNCC)

A second 2-up pairing was made up by the stylishly(?) moustachioed Chuckle Brothers, Manuel Manrique and John Martin, with shouts of “To me, to you” being heard around the course each time they initiated a switch of lead man and draft.

Chuckle Bros.

Chuckle Bros. (HNCC)

Next up was the Nomads’ triple tandem with David Rickels as Captain, Madam Chairman Meli Fletcher in a leopard skin suit as 1st Stoker, and Paul Riley as 2nd Stoker.

Triple Tandem
Rickels, Fletcher & Riley (HNCC)

 A further tandem pairing was Chris Corney and Tracy Gosling on the 1979 Peugeot machine that Chris has beautifully refurbished.

Corney and Gosling.jpg
Chris Corney and Tracy Gosling (HNCC)

Other Nomads included veteran Corporal Jones and junior Ella Ruggles, whose father Brian also rode.

And David Rossall on his 1979 tricycle.

David Rossall

David Rossall (HNCC)

 

Also seen riding, but not competing was master of the clocks Time Keeper Frank Turner.

Frank Turner (Time Keeper).jpg

Frank Turner (HNCC Time Keeper)

Congratulations to the Event Crew have been received from far and wide, with comments such as “great event”, “super enjoyable ride”, “thanks from all of our contingent”, “friendly hospitality”, “well conducted event”, “fantastic food”, “thanks to Hitchin Nomads helpers”.  With apologies to any of the Crew your reporter has missed, the roster was:

Nick Hickman (Event Sec), Frank Turner and Leanne Cutler (Timekeepers), Radu Chirvasuta and Nigel Wilson (Props), Meli Fletcher (Kitchen Captain), Ann Collins (Results Board), Rickels Family (Kitchen Team), lots of other people (Chefs, Bakers, Provisions Suppliers and Photography)

Note on photographs:  All images in this report have been provided by friend of the Nomads, Davey Jones.  As a courtesy, please credit him if sharing on social media etc.

Note on handicapping: Solid tyres -13.5%; pre-1987 machine 4 secs per year; pre-1950 machine 4 secs per year (so 8 secs per year in total); rider >40 yrs 12 secs per year; >47 yrs additional 1 sec per year; >55 additional 1 sec per year; >63 additional 1 sec per year; >71 additional 1 sec per year; >79 additional 1 sec per year.

Event Sec. note on pre-entry and sign on:  It was challenging to get the necessary rider and handicapping details for “on-the-day” entries.  The information must be transferred from the sign-on sheet to the Time Keepers’ results sheet, the Results Board computer spreadsheet and hard copy.  The Club  welcomes such entries, indeed “the more the merrier”, but respectfully requests all to pre-enter via the Club’s FB group or email to timetrials@hitchinnomads.cc in the 49th edition this time next year.  Requests for 2-up rides, early /  late starts can be easily accommodated a few days days ahead of time but not 30 mins before the “clocks are on”.